close live chat / fedex express guaranteed
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams BBB

Serial / RS232 / RS485 / RS422 / TTL Converter Products

USB Adapters - Fiber Optic Converters - Ethernet Converters

free shipping fedex logo Guaranteed Express
Shipping on Time
Payment Credentials ups and dhl available
Serialcomm logo
  • INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL
  • Fiber Optic Converters
  • Serial and Ethernet
  • Heavy Duty Steel Cases
  • Industry Proven 99.9% Reliable
Tech credentials

MULTI-MODE 10/100M ETHERNET TO FIBER OPTIC CONVERTER

SERIALCOMM - MODEL ETH-FIBER-MM

Fiber optic transmission has many benefits over copper wire systems, including large bandwidth, immunity to EMI/RFI and lightning, protection from high current electrical exposure, chemical corrosion and atmospheric conditions. Serial and Ethernet systems can be converted to fiber optic and transmitted over long distances using serial/Ethernet fiber optic converters (modems).

Sima S. Enterprises offers a diverse selection of high quality, high performance, 10/100M or 10/100/1000M Ethernet to fiber media converter products from Serialcomm the choice manufacturer of low priced data communication products without sacrificing quality and reliability. All of our products are CE, FCC and RoHS certified by a reputable independent 3rd party testing facility and backed by our 30 day money back guarantee and 5 year warranty.

View all of our Serial/Ethernet to Fiber Optic Converters >>


10/100M ETHERNET TO
FIBER OPTIC CONVERTER
MULTI-MODE (MM)

 

30 Day Money Back / 5 Year Replacement Guarantee

ST CONNECTOR TYPE

SC CONNECTOR TYPE

SerialComm Model: ETH-FIBER-MM
Download Specs.   ETH-FIBER-MM.PDF

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

IN| STOCK

 

 

ST CONNECTOR MODEL - ETH-FIBER-MM-ST - $45.95

 

SC CONNECTOR MODEL - ETH-FIBER-MM-SC - $45.95

 

 

DESCRIPTION

The SerialComm ETH-FIBER-MM is a high quality bi-directional externally powered 10/100M Ethernet to multi-mode (MM) fiber optic converter (fiber optic modem) enclosed in a heavy-duty steel housing.  The fiber optic converter converts a standard 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX Multi-Mode SC or ST connector type fiber optic link.  The ETH-FIBER-MM supports straight-through (MDI) or crossover (MDX) cable configurations  Besides the capability of long distance data transmission, fiber lines are inherently resistant to EMI/RFI and transient surges including lightning; therefore, they are ideal for data communications near heavy electrical equipment and other electrical or atmospheric interference conditions. The multi-mode fiber optic converter can extend the Ethernet signal distance to up to 1.2 miles (2.0 km) using MM fiber optic cable. The unit supports data rates up to 200mbps and features auto-sensing data turnaround and therefore requires no flow control or any software drivers, The converter has no DIP switches or jumpers making it Plug-and-Play.  The ETH-FIBER-MM has a RJ45 connector for the 10/100M Ethernet port, and either an ST type or SC type connector for the fiber optic link.  The media converter is wall, panel, or DIN rail mountable. Free optional DIN rail mounts are available at checkout for this converter. An external 5V / 110V-240V power adapter is included in package. This product is backed by our 30 day money back guarantee and 5 year warranty.

FEATURES

  • Plug-and-Play (hot-pluggable)
  • Easily mounted on a DIN-rail, panel wall or piggyback
  • Transmission speeds of up to 120kbps
  • Fiber optic range of up to 1.2 miles (2 km)
  • Available with ST or SC type connectors
  • Full duplex bi-directional transmission
  • Free optional DIN rail mounts
  • Data direction auto-turnaround - no flow control is necessary
  • Built-in surge, static and over-current protection
  • LED indicators for power and data
  • No software drivers are necessary
  • Power required: 5VDC
  • 5 year manufacturer’s warranty
  • RoHS, CE and FCC certified
     

SPECIFICATIONS

COMMUNICATION
STANDARDS: IEEE 802.1 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-T and IEEE 802.3 100Base-FX Standards
MODEL NUMBERS: ETH-FIBER-MM-ST - ST Connector Version
ETH-FIBER-MM-SC - SC Connector Version
BAUD RATES: 10/100 Mbps Half-duplex, 20/200 Mbps Full-duplex
CONNECTOR TYPES: DC Input: Male Jack, Ethernet Side: RJ45 Female and Fiber Side: either 2 X ST or 2 X SC Connectors Depending on Selected Model
DISTANCE: 10BaseT or 100BaseT Side: 328 ft (100m) and Multi-mode Side: 1.2 miles (2km)
CABLING: CAT 3, 4 or 5
ELECTRICAL
POWER SOURCE: 5VDC
DC/AC POWER ADAPTER: Included 5VDC/(100-240VAC 50/60hz US Type A Plug) 500 mA
CURRENT CONSUMPTION: 4 Watts
STATIC PROTECTION: 15KV Electric Static Discharge (ESD) Protection
SURGE PROTECTION: 600W/Sec Surge Protection
FIBER OPTIC
FIBER OPTIC CABLING: Compatible with Multi-mode 50/125um and 62.5/125um Fiber Optic Cable
WAVELENGTH: 1310nm
MECHANICAL
HOUSING: Heavy Duty Steel Housing
DIN RAIL: Free Optional DIN Rail Mounts
WEIGHT: With ST Connector: 8.11oz (230.0 grams)
With SC Connector: 7.82oz (221.6 grams)
DIMENSIONS: With ST Connector: 4.30 X 3.75 X 1.05 in (109.0 X 95.0 X 26.6 mm)
With SC Connector: 3.90 X 3.75 X 1.05 in (99.0 X 95.0 X 26.6 mm)
ENVIRONMENTAL
OPERATING TEMP.: -4ºF to 167ºF (-20ºC to 75ºC)
OPERATING HUMIDITY: 5% To 95% - No Condensation
QUALITY
PRODUCT SAFETY: CE, FCC and RoHS Conformance Certified
RELIABILITY: Low Failure Rate - 99+% Reliability Since Inception
WARRANTY: 5 Year Replacement Warranty
     

ETHERNET RJ45 CONNECTOR

 

PIN NUMBER

MDI SIGNAL

MDI-X SIGNAL

1 TX+ RX+
2 TX- RX-
3 RX+ TX+
4 RX- TX-
5 Not Connected Not Connected
6 Not Connected Not Connected
7 Not Connected Not Connected
8 Not Connected Not Connected
 
     

LED INDICATIONS

 

LED

STATE

INDICATION

PWR
(Power)

  OFF

  Power Off

  SOLID

  Power On

100
(10/100M)

  OFF

  10M Ethernet

  SOLID

  100M Ethernet

FX
(Fiber Link Port)

  OFF

  Fiber Optic Unit is Faulty

  SOLID

  Fiber Optic Unit is Functional

LNK/ACT (TX)
(TX Port Link/Activity)

  OFF

  Ethernet is not Connected

  FLASHING

  Transmitting or Receiving Data

  SOLID

  Ethernet is Connected

LNK/ACT (FX)
(FX Port Link/Activity)

  OFF

  Fiber Links are not Connected

  FLASHING

  Transmitting or Receiving Data

  SOLID

  Fiber Links are Connected

FDX
(Full Duplex/Collision)

  OFF

  Half-Duplex Mode or Network Disconnected

  FLASHING

  Data Collision Detected

  SOLID

  Full-Duplex Mode

 


APPLICATIONS

 

FIGURE 1: EXTENDING 10/100M ETHERNET DATA DISTANCE

 


TROUBLESHOOTING INSTRUCTIONS

 

Using one ETH-FIBER-MM unit:

Perform a loop back test on one unit: Plug the power connector to the converter. Connect the Ethernet port to the PC. Connect the fiber optic in to fiber optic out. Running a Ethernet Analyzer program on the PC, send ASCII characters to the ETH-FIBER-MM converter from one PC port, and check that the characters are received at the same PC port. This tests that the transmit and receive functions of the ETH-FIBER-MM units

Using two ETH-FIBER-MM units:

Check that all connections comply with the connection diagrams. Perform a loop back test on two units: Plug the power connector to both converters. Connect the fiber optic in of one converter and fiber optic out to the other converter. Connect the fiber optic out of one converter and fiber optic in of the other converter. Connect the Ethernet connections to two Ethernet ports. Running the Ethernet Analyzer programs on both PCs, send ASCII characters to the ETH-FIBER-MM converter from one PC port, and check that the characters are received at the 2nd PC port. Repeat the test in the opposite direction. This tests that the transmit and receive functions of both ETH-FIBER-MM units are working properly.

Download FREE FULL VERSION AccessPort Advanced Serial Monitor, Simulation and Data Analysis Software Tool.  This software tool is great for testing converters.  Supports Windows 98/XP/VISTA/WIN 7.  DOWNLOAD SOFTWARE AND USER MANUAL

 


DIMENSIONS

 


  • SECURE ONLINE ORDERING
  • PHONE ORDERING
  • CHECKS AND MONEY ORDERS
  • PURCHASE ORDERS

Credit Cards and Purchase Orders

Bank of America

SAME DAY SHIPPING

FEDEX Shipping

SIMA S. ENTERPRISES LLC
www.rs232-converters.com
email:sales@simaenterprises.com
PHONE:1-877-647-7434

FAX: 1-732-749-3598

BBB Member

NEW JERSEY ADDRESS
PO Box 1397
Wall Township, NJ 07719

CALIFORNIA ADDRESS
10401 Venice Blvd. #502
Los Angeles, CA 90034



2006-2014 Copyright Protected - Sima S. Enterprises LLC - Terms & Conditions - Privacy Statement   -     Protected By Copyscape